Weasel Mustela nivalis vulgaris
About this pest
Distinctive features: Long thin body, short legs, black eyes, brown fur on top, white underneath, short tail (no black tip).
Size: Male body length, excluding tail, averages 217 mm, female averages 182 mm.
Droppings: Black, thin, twisted at the end.
Footprints: Five toes on each foot, fur between toes, non-retractable claws.
Kill signs: Usually a bite mark to the back of the head on birds and mice. May eat lizards and invertebrates whole.
Vegetation damage: Not applicable (carnivore).
Eye shine: TBC.
Distribution: Weasels are patchily distributed in the North Island and South Island but are not present on Stewart Island or offshore islands. Low numbers occur in most habitat types
Why are weasels pests?
Weasels eat native birds, eggs, lizards and insects and can have similar adverse impacts on their populations to stoats. However, because weasels are less common than other mustelid species, their overall impacts on New Zealand fauna are less well known. Weasels are also smaller than other mustelid species, and therefore not able to tackle the larger species (e.g. adult takahe and adult kiwi) preyed upon by stoats and ferrets. However, weasels have had significant impacts on populations of Whittaker’s skink (Cyclodina whitakeri).
Weasels are a potential vector of bovine tuberculosis (TB), although TB has not yet been found in weasels in New Zealand.
Weasel droppings are long, thin and taper towards a twist at each end. They are hard and black when dry and are often left in a conspicuous position (e.g. on top of a rock) because they are used for territorial marking. Droppings are typically 30–60 mm in length, can be curled, and will be full of feathers, fur, bones, or insect cuticle. Droppings can be found in groups, referred to as a weasel midden, in which the droppings may differ in age.
Can be confused with:
Stoat droppings are virtually identical, except that weasel droppings are usually smaller, but not reliably so. Ferret droppings will be larger than weasels' but size could overlap between weasel and juvenile ferret droppings. Cat droppings are rounder in cross-section and segmented. Hedgehog droppings look more granular and are not as pointed at the ends.
Not the droppings you were looking for?
Have a look at all our droppings clues.
Footprints and Tracks
Paws and feet
Weasels have short legs with five toes on each foot. There is fur between the pads (fleshy bits on the underside of the toes) and the claws are sharp and can’t be retracted (unlike cat claws). Weasel footprints or tracks are not readily seen in the wild except in snow or fine sand. However, they can be recorded with the use of tracking tunnels, which use an ink pad to create footprints across a removable card. Approximate print sizes are: forefoot 13 mm long and 10 mm wide, hindfoot 15 mm long and 13 mm wide. Weasels tend to run closer to the ground, whilst stoats have a distinctive looping, bouncing gait with an arched back. Weasel gait is smaller than of a stoat, with the gap of 250–300 mm between front and hind feet when running. Weasels are usually seen running, as they are very active.
Can be confused with:
Weasel footprints may be confused with those of stoats and rats. Stoat footprints may be bigger, but not reliably so. Rat footprints are more circular in shape (weasel footprints are oblong), and if you draw a line between toes 1 and 4 on the forefoot (counting clockwise) it will bisect the central footpad for rats, but will be in front of the central footpad for weasels.
Trails and Runs
Weasels probably have routes they use regularly, but their tracks and runs are not distinguishable to humans.
Dens and nests
Weasels are relatively rare in New Zealand and few dens have been observed. Overseas, they are known to kill surplus prey and store them in caches.
Not the footprints or tracks you were looking for?
Have a look at all of our tracks.
Vegetation damage is not applicable because weasels are carnivores (eat animals only).
Not the vegetation damage you were looking for?
Browse all types of vegetation damage.
Fur, feathers or scales (vertebrate)
Weasel droppings can give kill information as they often contain remnants of feather, fur, bones and insect cuticle.
There are few observations of weasel kills in New Zealand, although they are known to kill small forest birds such as rifleman. Observations from overseas suggest that, like the stoat, they often kill with a bite to the neck or back of the head.
Weasels kill mice (their preferred food) and juvenile rabbits with a bite to back of the neck or skull. They will follow mice down into their burrows.
Lizards and frogs
Weasels often eat skinks and geckos. Lizard remains are often obvious if dropping are teased apart.
Can be confused with:
Stoats, which prey in a similar manner, and have droppings that similarly show remnants of small prey. Remember, too, that animal remains might have been scavenged.
Insects or snails (invertebrate)
Weasels eat insects, including large insects like tree weta. Insect parts are often obvious if droppings are teased apart.
Can be confused with:
Stoats, as their droppings are very similar and stoats also eat insects.
Weasels often find eggs difficult to bite into, so will role them to break them. Small stoats will do this as well.
Can be confused with:
Stoats, as they will also roll eggs. Remember, too, that egg remains might have been scavenged.
Not the kill signs you were looking for?
Have a look at all our kill signs.
Weasels are carnivores. The teeth are positioned well forward on the upper and lower jaws. A pair of long pointed canine teeth are positioned on each side of the upper and lower jaw, with smaller incisors in between.
The canine teeth make pairs of circular puncture marks on chewcards. The distance between the teeth in a pair is in the range of 4 - 6.5 mm. The incisor teeth do not usually leave an impression.
Can be confused with
Stoats, ferrets and cats leave similar pairs of circular canine puncture marks but the teeth in each pair are spaced more widely (7 - 9 mm in stoats, 10 - 14 mm in ferrets, and 14.5 - 22 mm in cats.)
For further guidance, including illustrated examples, see the Manaaki Whenua – Landcare Research chewcard interpretation guide and other more technical identification guides.
Weasels are much less common than stoats and ferrets in New Zealand. Trapping undertaken throughout New Zealand in the 1970s caught 40 weasels compared with >1600 stoats.
They are patchily distributed on North Island and South Island and are not present on Stewart Island. They are not known to occur on off-shore islands, although one was trapped on Maud Island in 2003. There are low numbers in most habitat types. Their range may still be increasing but is limited by the availability of small prey, competition from stoats and, probably, by predation from cats and harrier hawks.
Muscular anal glands occur under a weasel’s tail, and contain sulphurous volatiles (rotten egg smell) and other compounds. The smell and chemical composition of these chemicals are distinct from those of the stoat.
Weasels make a short, sharp chip for a high-level threat, a soft hiss for a low-level threat, a wail when distressed, and a trill during friendly encounters. Males also make trilling sounds to elicit mating.
Weasels have brown fur on the top of the body, and a brown face and tail. They have white or yellow fur on the underside. The line separating the brown and white fur is often wavy and less distinct than on a stoat. There may even be some brown spots on the belly. Winter whitening (like stoats in colder parts of New Zealand) is practically unknown in New Zealand.
Can be confused with:
A stoat looks similar to a weasel, but has a black tail-tip and the definition between brown fur and white or yellow belly fur is much more linear.
Not the clues you were looking for?
Have a look at all our other clues.
More about weasels
The weasel is a small mammalian carnivore native to west and central Europe, including Britain (where it is known as the least weasel).
The weasel is similar in colour and general appearance to the stoat, but is much smaller. Weasels have a long, thin (weasel-like) body, black eyes, and short fur which is brown on the head and back and white or yellow on the underbelly. The demarcation between brown fur and white fur is more wavy than that on stoats, and brown spots can occur on the belly. Winter whitening, as the stoat does in cold climates, has not been observed in New Zealand. Aside from their size, the main feature that distinguishes them from stoats is their tail, which is brown, lacking a black fur on the tip, and short (barely longer than their hind leg).
Size and weight
Weasels are the smallest carnivore in the world. Males are much larger than females. The average body length of males is 217mm (tail length 56mm), while for females it is 183mm (tail length 42mm). The average male weighs 129g, while the average female weighs 58g (males are about double the weight of females).
Weasels can be active during the day and the night. Their breeding season is from September through to March and a female can have up to three litters during that time. Litter sizes average 4.5 kits. When food is abundant, female weasels can breed in their birth year.
Weasels are known to eat birds, mice, geckos, skinks, and invertebrates (including weta). Mice are the most preferred food item. Diet studies suggest weasels eat lizards more often than stoats do.
In New Zealand, weasels are much rarer than stoats and ferrets and may be displaced by stoats. They have been observed in our forests, in tussock grasslands, and on farmland. Weasels are more common in rough grassland than stoats, possibly because of mice abundance.
See distribution clue.
How to get rid of weasels
Weasels are rarely specifically targetted for control (see p.11 Pest Mustelids, Monitoring and Control) although they can be caught in traps set for other species. A new poison called PAPP can be used to kill them but you need a Controlled Substance License to use it. Research is ongoing into new technology and methods for controlling weasels and other introduced predators in New Zealand, to help achieve the Predator Free 2050 goal. So, to keep up with best practice and new innovations. contact your local Department of Conservation office or the other organisations listed on our Next Steps section for advice.
FIND MORE INFORMATION IN:
Gillies C., & Williams D. (2002). A short guide for identifying footprints on tracking tunnel papers. Draft Standard Operating Procedure. Unpublished. Waikato: Department of Conservation.
King, C.M. (2005). Weasel. In King, C.M., (Ed.), The handbook of New Zealand mammals (pp. 287-294). Auckland, New Zealand: Oxford University Press.
Lawrence, J., & Brown, R.W. (1967). Mammals of Britain: their tracks, trails and signs. London, United Kingdom: Blandford Press.
Moors, P.J. (1983). Predation by mustelids and rodents on the eggs and chicks of native and introduced birds in Kowhai Bush, New Zealand. Ibis,125, 137-154.